302-934-1100

Mountaire/WBOC Scholar Athletes

2017-2018 WBOC/Mountaire Scholar Athletes

On Saturday, June 9, 2018, Mountaire held its annual Faith and Family Night at Shorebirds Stadium.

Throughout the school year (September-June), 10 students are chosen as monthly WBOC/Mountaire Scholar Athletes. This event was an opportunity to recognize and reward these dedicated student-athletes who excelled throughout their high school careers academically, athletically, and personally.

Each athlete is recommended by their teachers and coaches, among others, for their outstanding grades, volunteer work, and leadership skills. Mountaire feels that these qualities are what makes a Scholar Athlete stand apart from the crowd as they “Lead by Example.” In support of these students’ incredible talent and future opportunities, Mountaire awards each winner a $1,000 scholarship to continue their education at their college of choice.

Among these 10 students, one male and one female athlete are chosen as the overall WBOC/Mountaire Scholar Athletes of the Year, earning them an additional $2,500 scholarship.

This year’s Scholar Athletes consisted of Pocomoke’s Peyton Becker; Caesar Rodney’s Thomas Pomatto; Stephen Decatur’s Jack Reimer; Lake Forest’s Brooke Glanden; Kent Island’s Grace Schilling; Delmar’s Brooks Parker; Worcester Preparatory’s Brenner Maull; Smyrna’s Erin Smallwood; Seaford’s Elizabeth Cataldi; and Kent County’s Ryan Santmyer. Each athlete was recognized during the presentation in front of friends, family, and school personnel as they received their scholarships. In addition, Peyton Becker and Thomas Pomatto were named the Scholar Athletes of the Year.

After all awards were presented, special guest Haley Skarupa, 2018 Winter Olympics gold medalist of the US Women’s hockey team, spoke to the upcoming college students and their guests, allowed those present to try on her gold medal, and signed autographs for fans.

2017 – 2018 Overall Winners

Peyton Becker, Pocomoke High School – Overall Female Winner

Thomas Pomatto, Caesar Rodney High School – Overall Male Winner

June 2018-Ryan Santmyer-Kent County High School

Athletics: Soccer, Tennis

Achievements:

  • Team Captain and MVP for Tennis
  • 533 Service Learning Hours
  • All-Star Team All-Bayside Conference
  • Mid- Shore Tennis Player of the Year
  • Tennis All- Bayside Regional Champion
  • Will attend Salisbury University

May 2018-Elizabeth Cataldi- Seaford High School

Athletics: Indoor Track, Volleyball, Softball

Achievements:

  • Team Captain for Softball
  • National Honor Society
  • Student Government Association
  • Traveled to Fiji, New Zealand, and Australia with Student Ambassador Program
  • Key Club
  • Will attend Nova Southeastern Universtity

April 2018-Erin Smallwood-Smyrna High School

Athletics: Volleyball, Tennis

Achievements:

  • National Honor Society
  • Academic Excellence Award
  • Secretary of Future Farmers of America
  • Most Valuable Player Award for Tennis
  • Volunteer with Smyrna Junior Volleyball League
  • Will attend Penn State University – Harrisburg

March 2018-Brenner Maull-Worcester Preparatory School

Athletics: Soccer, Tennis, Basketball

Achievements:

  • Team Captain for Soccer & Tennis
  • Member of three National Honor Societies
  • ESIAC All-Conference player
  • ESIAC Doubles Championships
  • Will attend Penn State University

February 2018-Brooks Parker-Delmar High School

Athletics: Basketball, Footbal

Achievements:

  • Team Captain for Basketball & Football
  • National Honor Society
  • Key Club
  • Delaware Division II State Championship
  • Will attend Delaware State University

January 2018-Grace Schilling-Kent Island High School

Athletics: Soccer, Swimming, Lacrosse

Achievements:

  • Team Captain for Soccer
  • National Honor Society
  • Student Government Association
  • Band, 1st Chair
  • 1st All State Conference
  • Will attend Loyola University Maryland

December 2017-Brooke Glanden-Lake Forest High School

Athletics: Volleyball, Softball

Achievements:

  • 1st in 18U USSSA East World Series
  • USSSA East World Series Offensive MVP
  • 1st Team All-Conference
  • 1st Team All-State
  • Will attend University of Delaware

November 2017-Jack Reimer-Stephen Decatur High School

Athletics: Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track Teams

Achievements:

  • National Honor Society & Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society
  • Secretary of Student Government Association
  • Presidential Service Award
  • Wendy’s High School Heisman
  • Admitted to Terrapin Take-Off program and Honors program for college
  • Will attend University of Maryland, College Park

October 2017-Thomas Pomatto-Caesar Rodney High School

Athletics: Soccer, Swimming, Baseball

Achievements:

  • Treasurer of National Honor Society
  • Class of 2018 Officer
  • Caesar Rodney High School Academic Hall of Fame
  • 4H Member
  • Will attend University of Delaware

September 2017 – Peyton Becker – Pocomoke High School

Athletics: Field Hockey, Track

Achievements:

  • Team Captain for Field Hockey
  • National Honor Society & Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society
  • Student Government Association
  • Miss Pocomoke
  • Bayside South Offensive Player of the Year
  • Will attend Indiana University

May 2017 – Leigh Lingo – Worcester Preparatory School

Academics – 4.0

Athletics – Field Hockey, Basketball & Lacrosse Teams

Achievements:

  • National Honor Society
  • Advanced Placement Scholar with Honors
  • Captain & Team MVP for all Three Sports
  • First Team All-ESIAC Field Hockey
  • First Team All-ESIAC, ESIAC Player of the Year, 1st Team US Lacrosse All-American Under Armour Underclass Games

April 2017 – Donald Scott – Milford High School

Academics – 4.1 GPA

Athletics – Varsity Football & Lacrosse Teams

Achievements:

  • Started lacrosse in his Freshmen year & became an essential impact player
  • Member of Milford team with 15-3 record
  • Team won their first Henlopen South Division Title
  • 2nd Team All-Henlopen South Conference Honors at Lacrosse Midfield Position
  • Kicker on Milford Football team

March 2017 – Morgan Willoughby – Colonel Richardson High School

Academics – 3.6 GPA

Athletics – Varsity Volleyball & Softball Teams

Achievements:

  • Became #1 starter Junior Year and made First Team Bayside
  • Captain of Volleyball Team
  • Softball Team MVP past two seasons
  • Spirit Club
  • Yearbook Committee
  • Homecoming/Prom Committee
  • Class Officer

February 2017 – Daegan Lappin – Mardela High School

Academics – 4.4 GPA

Athletics – Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track Teams

Achievements:

  • National Honor Society
  • National Technical Honor Society
  • Captain of All Three Sports
  • Bayside Scholar Athlete for Mardela for Winter Sports (Indoor Track)
  • Appalachia Service Project Volunteer
  • Church Acolyte
  • 650+ Hours of Community Service
  • Solo & Ensemble Awards for Clarinet

January 2017 – Kelsi Warrington – Sussex Central High School

Academics – 4.48 GPA

Athletics – Field Hockey, Swimming & Cross Country

Achievements:

  • National Honor Society
  • Captain of Cross Country Team & Swim Team
  • Brother/Sister Knight
  • Talent Search Program
  • Student Council for Four Years
  • Active in Health Occupations Student Organization, FFA & Prom Committee
  • Volunteers at Beebe Hospital

2015-2016 Mountaire/WBOC Scholar-Athlete Banquet

The Mountaire/WBOC Scholar-Athlete Banquet, an annual tradition highlighting scholastic, athletic and community service achievements by Delmarva high school students, was held on June 10th, at the Shorebirds Stadium in Salisbury, Maryland.

Each year the selection for the monthly scholarship awards gets more difficult, as the academic and athletic performances of the students seem to rise to greater heights. It was a very difficult decision to pick the overall male and female winners from the year’s monthly award recipients.
This year the two overall winners were Dagean Lappin from Mardela High School and TyAnna Handy from Laurel High School, each student receiving an additional $2,500 scholarship as the overall annual winner. In addition, George Martin from India River High School accepted an appointment to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point and received an additional $1500 scholarship award.

Highlighting the banquet was the keynote speaker, Brian Roberts, former Baltimore Oriole baseball star. Brian and his wife Diana Roberts share a common passion for helping children and together have formed the Brian and Diana Roberts “1 For All” Fund to further support the University of Maryland Hospital for Children. Says Brian, “We have seen firsthand the needs of the children and their families, whether it be a small gift to brighten their day or updating equipment to make sure they are receiving the best care possible. Therefore, The One for All Fund was established. We sometimes are asked ‘why’ we do what we do. The answer is simply our love and faith in Jesus Christ. He is the main source of the ‘why’ and without him in the equation, we would not be able to do what we do.”

2015 – 2016 Overall Winners

Brian Thornton, Washington High School – Military Academy Appoinment

Micah Magee, Delmarva Christian Academy – Overall Male Winner

Peyton Townsend, Stephen Decatur – Overall Female Winner

December 2016 – Jake Morgan – Easton High School

Academics – 3.41 GPA

Athletics – Varsity Football & Lacrosse Teams

Achievements:

  • National Honor Society
  • Member of the 2014 Brine Nationals All American Team
  • Member of three 2016 Maryland All Star Teams
  • Volunteers with Force 3 Foundation & the Bowen Foundation

November 2016 – George Martin – Indian River High School

Academics – 4.58 GPA

Athletics – Varsity Football & Lacrosse Teams

Achievements:

  • National Honor Society
  • 1st Team Academic All-State
  • Academic All-Conference for both Football & Lacrosse
  • Captain for both Football & Lacrosse
  • Member of the LEO Club (Leadership, Experience, Opportunity), FLAG & BPA
  • Committed to United States Naval Academy

October 2016 – Mikayla Amey – Parkside High School

Academics – 4.39 GPA

Athletics – Varsity Soccer & Tennis Teams

Achievements:

  • National Math Honor Society
  • Captain of Soccer team
  • Co-Editor of the Yearbook
  • Treasurer of Senior Class
  • Treasurer of National Honor Society
  • Treasurer of Math National Honor Society
  • Varsity Math Team

September 2016 – Lynsy Gruwell – Caesar Rodney High School

Academics – 4.0 GPA

Athletics – Varsity Soccer & Volleyball Teams

Achievements:

  • National Honor Society
  • Blu-Gold Club
  • Holy Cross Church Youth Group
  • Wyoming United Methodist Church Youth Group
  • Part Time YMCA Life Guard
  • Family, Career & Community Leaders of America

June 2016 – TyAnna Handy – Laurel High School

Academics – 3.9 GPA

Athletics – Field Hockey, Basketball & Soccer Teams

Achievements:

  • National Honor Society
  • Captain in all Three Sports
  • All Henlopen Conference Scholar Athlete Award in all Three Sports
  • Class President for Three Years
  • 2nd Team All Henlopen Conference in Field Hockey
  • Youth Group & Junior Usher at New Zion UMC
  • Yearbook Club
  • Varsity Letterman’s Club
  • Talent Search Program
  • Volunteer at Nanticoke Memorial Hospital
  • Former Miss Laurel – 2015

Close

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Get More Information