Annual Mountaire Scholarship Program

Annual Mountaire Scholarship Program

Annual Mountaire Scholarship Program

Hero footprints

Annual Mountaire Scholarship

Every year, we award dozens of $2,500 scholarships to children and grandchildren of our employees, growers, and grain producers. At Mountaire, we value education and encourage our teams to pursue and hone their academic talents. Paying for college can be challenging, so we want to assist our people and their families in that endeavor.

Criteria

*Employee, Grower or Breeder scholarship: one parent/grandparent grows chickens for Mountaire or is employed by Mountaire Farms
*Grain scholarship: one parent/grandparent sells Mountaire a minimum of 10,000 bushels of grain per year
Be enrolled as full-time student (minimum of 12 credits per semester) in the most current school year.

Consideration will be given to the following (in no particular order): applicability of course study to any career in the poultry industry, giving back through community service, extracurricular activity, and academic performance.

Click Here to Apply Now

Click here to see past winners.

Deadline to apply is March 4, 2024.

2023 Selbyville Winners

Mindy Blevins

Mindy Blevins

Daughter of Charles Blevins | Wilmington University | Organizational Leadership
Andersen Herman

Andersen Herman

Son of Gertha Herman Francois | Salisbury University | Chemistry
Camille Bello

Camille Bello

Daughter of Lily Bello | University of Delaware | Health Behavior Science
Sofia Lopez

Sofia Lopez

Daughter of Federico Lopez | University of Delaware | Engineering
Jillian Collins

Jillian Collins

Daughter of Ward Collins | Delaware Valley University | Animal Science

2023 Lumber Bridge Winners

Nancy Teoyotl

Nancy Teoyotl

Daughter of Julieta Garcia Pineda | University of North Carolina, Pembroke | Information Technology
Cameron Carlson

Cameron Carlson

Son of Patrick Carlson | Florida State University | Finance
Anesu Mavhiya

Anesu Mavhiya

Daughter of Borthwell Mavhiya | University of North Carolina at Pembroke | Political Science
Jamari Heredia

Jamari Heredia

Daughter of Maria Ledwell | Elon University | Chemistry

2023 Millsboro Winners

Delaney Bennett

Delaney Bennett

Daughter of Darrell Bennett | Salisbury University | Dental Hygiene
Alexis Buckley

Alexis Buckley

Daughter of Paul and Jennifer Buckley | Wilson College | Veterinary Nursing
Caleb Floyd

Caleb Floyd

Son of William Floyd | James Madison University | Business Management
Zackary Tidabock

Zackary Tidabock

Son of Angela Schweiger | University of Tampa | Finance

2023 Siler City Winners

Adriyana Joyce Burns

Adriyana Joyce Burns

Daughter of Arthur Hill | Appalachian State University | Nursing
Jailene Hurtado

Jailene Hurtado

Daughter of Juan Lemus | University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill | Art
Zainab Adamou-Mohamed

Zainab Adamou-Mohamed

Daughter of Ghaisha Yahaya-Mohamed | University of North Carolina at Greensboro | Art
Mason Blaine Shell

Mason Blaine Shell

Son of Timothy Shell | Wilkes Community College | Animal Science

2023 Breeder Grower Winners

Macy Chapman

Macy Chapman

Daughter of Daniel Chapman | North Carolina State University | Agri-Business
Trace Chatham

Trace Chatham

Grandson of Tommy and Cathy Chatham | Wilkes Community College | Agri-Business
Cheyenne Childers

Cheyenne Childers

Daughter of Justin Childers, breeder grower | Wilkes Community College | Agribusiness/Animal Science
Emerson Hickey

Emerson Hickey

Granddaughter of Robert Emerson | University of Delaware | Marketing
Archer Kerns

Archer Kerns

Son of Dan Kerns | Western Carolina University | Emergency Medicine

2023 Broiler Grower Winners

Madison Canoy

Madison Canoy

Daughter of Matt and Kim Canoy | Central Carolina Community College | Medical Sonography
David Choi

David Choi

Son of Hyung Choi, broiler grower, Selbyville | University of Virginia | Computer Science
Autumn Drew

Autumn Drew

Granddaughter of Mark S. Drew and daughter of Mitchel Drew | Wor-Wic Community College | Nursing
Annabeth Hill

Annabeth Hill

Daughter of Ronald Rogala | Chesapeake College | Agriculture
Colin Hopper

Colin Hopper

Son of James C. Hopper | Virginia Tech | Agri-Business
Elizabeth Phillips

Elizabeth Phillips

Daughter of Shannon Phillips and granddaughter of Patsy Phillips | Campbell University | Business

2023 Grain Producer Winners

Ryan Baker

Ryan Baker

Son of Mark Baker | Lehigh University | Mechanical Engineering
Tawney Nelson

Tawney Nelson

Daughter of Jamie Nelson | East Carolina University | Nursing
Ethan Patey

Ethan Patey

Grandson of Howard Webb | Delaware Tech | Agri-Business
Callie Trexler

Callie Trexler

Daughter of Darrin Trexler, Millsboro | University of North Carolina at Charlotte | Exercise Science